Sunday, July 10

Anniyan - as it stands

yahoo!!! ... the movie was not a disappointment after all :) ... I'v been goin thru so many movie reviews lampooning the movie for its progression from sankar's previous work ... n plenty of ppl misunderstanding the movie n deriding it ... over-emphasized proly ... it does sound quixotic ... but is not far from the truth in my personal experience ...

as for the movie being worth 23+ crores for the making ... well much of it i'd say was for that lavish R-E-M-O character and the locations ... who supposed'ly live'd that life by just mortgaging his house ... huh ... weak rational :( ...

these is not a ramification of the movie ... but my opinion as 2 what made the movie a let down and where it stood up ...

lemme get rid of the negatives in the movie ... u gt be able to filter em out to njoi the movie ...

I'm now sorry to have had some expectation from sada ... the nandy character was just filling up a blank ... no importance what so ever n that naive expression when getting to know bout MPD ... yuk ... the only contemporary outfit in which she luk'd personable was the white formal wear ... n she does luk gud in traditional dress I shud admit ... her dance luk'd lacking something ...

commin 2 the so called graphics / special effects for the stunts ... jeeeeez ... paathetic ... ppl compare this with the matrix ... a gud attempt *pat on the back* ... but way off mark ... the graphics was so damn conspicuous ... luks like cardboard posters shirled around ... not done with fast moving camera ... in the matrix the camera's wud literally move @ lightning speeds for the bullet time photography ... n when therz fire on the scene they shud have taken 'SwordFish' blast scene for a target ... I was extremely disappointed :( ... maybe this is all his budget wud permit ...

n its was a disgrace to martial arts ... they are never so unorchestrated ... let john woo pitch in n see him conjure magic ... even if someone is to loose it wudn't be this humiliating ... n tryin to copy the background score of morpheus-neo fight for a sequence in the school ... ha ha nice try guys ... didn't live up ... the gravity defying stunts were actually much better ... it can enthrall audience ... but can't a more realistic situation be potrayed ...

the plot was gud ... but prakash raaj character raveling it all just after the 1st murder spoiled the show ... hav't they seen seven (bradd pitt n morgan freeman) ... its got to carry through the movie ... itd wud have been well placed @ after the 3rd murder ... wud have been nice if a version had come out with the gory bodies shown ...

okie now comming to where the movie scored well :) ... and where it cud have been done much better to have scored ... postmortem ... ha ha

thiruvaiyaru festival with all the top heads of the carnatic world ... kunnakudi, n yippie sudha, kanyakumari, unni n so many other big artists ... dun remember their names tho but recognized em ... omg that was splendid ... 1st thing that impressed me only next to sukumari song picturization @ the tulip gardens ... very picturesque ...

the ambi character was a lil overdone ... it lacked genuiness ... the deliberation was obvious ... but definitely nice work by vikram ... esp after the split personality funda gets revealed ... R-E-M-O ... omg quintesence of libidos ... it was overdone and it didn't live up 2 ... the song kaadal yaanai is a perfect dance track ... guess vikram is no gud @ dance ... but the track beakons for one ... ur body moves 2 the moment u hear the music ... the picturization just didn't live up ... and the attempt to speak flamboyantly tarnished the character "nAndy ... yets do the yo-yo" ... jeez what was that? ... there was definite scope for improvement ...

anniyan character just rocked ... the rational of the man is similar to those of anakin skywalker n such ... very well picturized ... shud give it to the director n the visionaries ... n the scene with prakash n viki @ the torture room ... classic ... wonderfully done ... as prakash's character says ... i'v seen so many ppl act ... yeah this was some performance ...

btw in garudapuranam what punishment goes for those who interrupt the movie when it @ the pinnacle ?? alatcheeyam X-( ... ha ha ... just kidding ...

ooooohhhh yeah ... lately so many aspects of our culture is being highlighted ... TiS by illu lately ... as for anniyan I have to give it to sujatha ... he's done a fabulous job ... I quaff his writings for the intended puns and the way he puts it so acceptably ... vivek rocked ... n I'm happy he stop making mockery of ppl to make ppl laugh ... this was healthier comedy ... luv'd

many logical flaws ... but conspicuous ones - the railway contractor in that chatti ... his body just wudn't fit in ... top view made it luk more wider n deeper ... n if I'm not mistaken the writting was on the inner side of the lid ... hmm :-? ... finding out the telephone number from the ip address ... thats a tchnology unheard of ... rather it was not precise ... intelligence ppl can do that with much deliberation ... guess he made it easy for people ... and secondly it seem to dial up connection ... when the ip is never same twice ... for that matter even my BB does not give that ... n I dun remember any dial-up connection showing flash / animation content that fast (tho this is acceptable for the purpose of a movie) ... when thousands of ppl complaint how can they track it to who is the host?? not an easy task tho plausible ...

okie now for those social nuances ... many ppl comment itz too much complain'n ... these r my personal experiences ...

Trains r really bad as said ... when I used to travel b/w chennai n bangalore for weekend ... which is one of the most well maintained train ... I pray every time that my birth is @ least 2 housings away from the loo ... it stinks on the outside ... inside ... u can enter until u enter karnataka n cold sets in to numb u smell buds ... imagine the other trains

fud in trains ... I'v not had a bad experience ... but I'v always picked items which @ any cost are harmless ... but I'v heard horrow stories ...

I'd say in this case if u can afford 1st class A/C one wudn't fret ... but if ur a middle class ur gonna havta live with the rut ...

the electric wire cut out incident ... It did happen @ my street last winter ... rain water stagnating in plenty ... the wire outside my house (cut from one of the posts beside my house) was on the water ... a small kid saw it n frooze in horrow ... luckily some gentleman helped the kid out ... my thatha was about to leave the house knowing the situation ... my dads refrained him from doin so ... it was attended too soon tho ...

but in other case during election while puttin up the banners ... the dig holes in the ground ... invariably everytime they his an electric wire n ... the EB just wudn't repair ... once we had a voltage problem for 3 days ... excuse - ppl on strike ... despite govt strict policy against strike by essential services ...

as for customer service ... my BB service is working on 50% downtime lately ... I even railed @ em but response "technical problem" ... QoS in india has to improve ...

verdict: the movie stood apart to say the ppl r responsible for all this ... s ... changing ppl minds is the most difficult of all ... my own dad does not follow many traffic rules despite my requests ... as for me ... I try my very best ... but when lorries n bus's honk behind u @ intersection n they go to top speed when the see the yellow light ... I have to be more practical :( ... if I have to see another dawn ...

vikram was magnificent ... prakaash raaj complemented to the store well ... sada was a weak link ... very well made ... scene where ambi delivers the love letter to nandy's parents were surprising ... broke the beaten track ...

the best part of the movie ... anniyan lives ... age morality tales where the fugutive is pinned down for gud are gone ... I welcome such movies more ... reflects more of the real situation ...

an njoiable movie ... but 4 the theatre where I saw it ... albert >:P ... in all respects ... I think I carried back some itch home :( ... visit to a doctor entails ... hat will havta hold until nxt sat ...

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home