Sunday, September 10

Sillenru Oru Kaadhal Movie

2nd movie in a row #-o. My 1st regional movie on the 1st day :D. Anywayz this was a planned one so kept on with it. Very disappointing movies. Its probably been made just for Surya & Jyothika. The movie IMHO didn't sport much towards a good entertainer.

There is plenty of love, romanctic flings, the fondling around and all. So if if you are a love buff maybe it might interest you a bit. For a change now-a-days jo actually does look quite good; NO, cute and wee bit plump. In fact she even did a good job crying in this movie, which she is usually horrible at. Surya seems to have got a very good physique for this movie. I personally favour Bhoomika :x of the lot. She was absolutely faaaaaabulous in the baby pink dress for the song - "munbe vaa anbe vaa", picturization comparable with "sutrum vizhi sudare" from ghajini. She didn't look all that great in the reunion part tho :(.

The best part of the movie was definitely the song "New York Nagaram", simply bindaas!!! The Lyrics, ARR voice so befitting and the mellow feeling that it casts were so perfect. But for Jo's coiffure and that purple buggy like shades which surya wore were a turn off. For once a song that you can enjoy by itself and perfectly making sense in the movies context. Picturization was also fun, but not original.

Personally I couldn't stand this movie much. For fans of the cast its worth a watch. Definitely the pair going "yo yo" kept the crowd silent after the initial raucous. Couple of good songs, crappy stunts n muscular fight sequence, romance and love all along #-o. But I got to agree that the story was a bit practical, esp for the tragic side of it ;)).

Our protagonist not setting a good e.g. for the youth - getting into a college by paying donation, being the college pista #-o flaunting in his bike, falling in love, run away marriage, recuperation, marries a lovely girl n then lives in a fantastic appartment in mumbai sporting all the niceties being a mechanic @ maruthi udhyog factory. Why wouldn't the youth think life is that easy n meant to be enjoyed that way.

Its a home production for the duo. So unless ur a fan of the pair which is a huge crowd, your unlikely to enjoy it a bit.

On another note; Satyam cinemas has now become like ranganathan street >:P. I used to like the place since it would be quite comfy hosting a not too much of a crowd. Now hardly enough space for people to stand before you get in. Probably enough good movies to catch up with :-?.

Am gonna need a short break ... esp. from anything requiring much thinking ... adios

Labels:

3 Comments:

At Sunday, September 10, 2006 10:10:00 PM, Blogger Keshi said...

tnxx for telling me abt this Samy..I wont watch it.

Keshi.

 
At Wednesday, September 13, 2006 9:54:00 PM, Blogger Keshi said...

I read another review of this in Amu's blog. I was like WUUUUUUT the wife did that? lol!

Keshi.

 
At Wednesday, September 13, 2006 11:27:00 PM, Blogger SamY said...

** I was like WUUUUUUT the wife did that?

what wud u do keshi? had it been ur call :-?

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home