Thursday, October 6

fun with learning

it was training day ... Writing Gud Use Cases ... went in with an open mind ... its all in the way you project it ... one of the best trainings I'v had ... well it was external ... thats y :D

usually in view of cost cutting trainings are internal ... the guy who takes a training knows half of a tool (only to the extent he uses) ... his training is sloppy for he ain't seasoned ... as he teaches, only half the stuff is inculcated ... the guys barely finding it interesting grasp only a part of it ... in the end ... not worthy an effort

I believe in investment in knowledge ... it pays back ... therz a huuuuuuuuuuge difference b/w what an MVP in MS Tools, or a rational expert can deliver compared to an user in a company who uses the tool a few hours a week ... this leaves less room for upcommin ppl to come up with improvements ... n I'v seen people who try give up in a year n just do what it asked of em ... no prize for innovation ... just be a dog ... don't think ... thats not your job :p

nevertheless a couple of interesting quotes during the session which I n'joid ...

Analysis Paralysis ... well this is basically where a culprit @ a meeting throws up an argument n see the other digress to elsewhere nowhere associated to the agenda :) ... n of course to see some ppl who just love talking @ meetings without any objective what-so-ever... ha ha

since its about meeting he also quoted as to one version of What is a Meeting? - A discussion where minutes are made and hours are lost .... =)) ... ha ha so true ... just witnessed it last nite ... for 10 mins I sat there for an hour and half

on top of that the crowd made me crack once in a while ...

it was a discussion on pre-conditions for an ATM Usage System ... interesting responses from some janthoos
  1. The customer should be having an ATM card (now wud anyone come n use a ration card there instead?)
  2. The card should not get stuck as he inserts it (now dont tell that the system shud work fine if a baby just keeps patting the screen with both hands)
  3. The ATM should be powered on and working (omg how thoughtful of you)
there were more such ... many technical bloopers ... so dun wanna get into those ... it was quite some fun ;)

of course ... after almost two hours post-lunch about ways of documetation (which was the only damn boring part of the whole program) ... the conclusion was - "there is no right way to do it" ... ha ha ... so it took us two hours to realize that? to my *smirk* he went about explain what he meant by that ... :))

think I'll personally write to him ... its worth it ... learnt some presentation skills as well :) ... gud experience ... 2 bad I didn't have a gud company to go to "Freeze Zone" right opposite :( ... not that I'm in a top condition to

3 Comments:

At Thursday, October 06, 2005 9:11:00 PM, Blogger vee-jay said...

Were the trainers from Rational??? They are good, really good!!! I have attended their training by one Mr. Shivakumar and regard it as one of the best trainings I have attended..

 
At Thursday, October 06, 2005 9:57:00 PM, Blogger SamY said...

v.j: NO, a freelance trainer ... Mr Viswanathan ... specialized in OOAD n related stuff

waiting to get my hands on the entire rational range

but my company is a kanja pisnaare place ... understandable coz they dun wrk @ RUP's level ;))

u'v been thru rational?

 
At Thursday, October 06, 2005 11:23:00 PM, Blogger vee-jay said...

Yes, been through the Rose Suite training more than five years back!!! I simply love Rational's training courses.

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home