Saturday, January 31

Ratatouille Rocks!

I know I haven't been upto date on movies. I've given up trying to. As each day passes by I only seem to get lesser and lesser time to do things I'd love to. Jeez! that sounds like a sign of aging :D.

Wall-E did not appeal to me that much. I liked it but it was probably the lack of dialogues that didn't make it that great to me. It was cute u know, robots making love and all that. But hey!, movies are supposed to be imaginative of a better world. An imaaginary one we call atlantis.

This rat story was AMAZING! It was not the story or anything but the imagination these guyz had to pull something like this off. My hats off to those folks. And yeah, they did make it a point to mention some things really important to them ;). Guts!

Who'd have imagined such loveable rats? I know its hard to come by in the real world. But hey! Life is a box of chocolates, you never know what you get next. Only we stop imagining constraining ourselves to the whimps of the "society".

After quite a while a movie left me all smiles in the end and in a totally positive mood. Seriously I've been lacking that for god knows how long :p. Somehow action, sci-fi & romance seem to have vanished from my favourites list.

And maaaan Colette :D, soooo fine! Hmmmm, the reality is sooo far away from imagination. There is only so much in your hand. Or so we think!


Saturday, January 17

No one can ever be wrong about this if ...

If you live each day as if it were your last, someday you'll most certainly be right


Thursday, January 1

Pain for pleasure

What do you do when that which gives you most pleasure leaves you in pain. How much can you bear it just for the pleasure.

Ever since I broke my collar bone I've been developing this pain in my arm everytime I play my violin for long *grrrr*. Esp. when its a tough song in which I suck. Well, I suck at pretty much most of em but still it just give me so much happiness. I'll probably never play for someone elses liking :D, but hey at least I enjoy it :p.

So yeah, I am trying to not suck at playing the violin and all I get in return is an nice ache. I even went to the doctor once over this and this is what he said.

If playing violin gives you the pain then stop playing. Or else just get used to the pain!
So nice of him ;). And yeah if I got to enjoy playing my violin then I got to get used to this pain as well. Great!